Write review
updated on 17/01/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 18:00
SundaySuClosed
MondayMoClosed
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  4 h 52 min.
4 h 52 min

Official Data

Official Name
EDINBURGH PRINTMAKERS LIMITED
Reg. office address
EDINBURGH PRINTMAKERS, 23 UNION STREET, EH1 3LR, EDINBURGH, City of Edinburgh
Company Number
SC044723
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
08/12/2010 - PRINTMAKERS WORKSHOP LIMITED (THE)
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
19 Jun 1967
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Description

Edinburgh Printmakers Studio and Gallery EP One of the Foremost Scottish studios specialising in original fine art prints


Company description
For almost 50 years Edinburgh Printmakers has supported artists to expand the practice of fine art printmaking. At the heart of our business is the provision of a printmaking studio, a place where artists share knowledge, expertise and creativity, researching and developing excitingly fresh artwork in print. Our artist users produce wonderfully original, engaging visual arts experiences that travel to hundreds of venues throughout the UK and abroad every year benefiting the lives of thousands of gallery visitors.
Currently we are working on transforming a much-loved heritage building at Castle Mill Works (former North British Rubber company) into a vibrant international hub of creativity, situated in the heart of Scotland's capital city. Opening to the public in 2018, this £10 million project will house a year-round public programme of exhibitions, events and learning, designed to nurture talent and enrich lives, Castle Mill Works will inspire people to connect with their own creativity.
Please show your support by donating today.
Keywords:
Performance & Event Venue, Gallery, Performing Arts Venues, Fine Art Dealers, Graphic Art, Art Dealers, Art Galleries and Fine Art Dealers, Art Dealers & Publishers, Local Business, Education, Photography, Non-Profit Organisation, Public & Government Services, Travel Companies, Original Prints, Non-Toxic, Computer Generated, Printmaking Courses, Intaglio, Art Facilities, Print Gallery, Edinburgh Printmakers Studio and Gallery, Printmakers Studio and Gallery, Wood Cut
Products
books & catalogues, Fine Art
Services
typography, Printmaking, Screen Printing, Lithography, Etching
Categories
Art Gallery, Print Shop, Artists
Edinburgh Printmakers is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Edinburgh Printmakers

4.7 from 5

Very good

143 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Edinburgh Printmakers!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 10B Broughton Street Lane
    EH1 3LF  Edinburgh
    0121 234 5678
  2. 18-22 Greenside Ln
    EH1 3AA  Edinburgh
    0131 524 3324
  3. 81 - 85 Broughton Street
    EH1 3RJ  Edinburgh
    0131 556 9251
  4. 34-38 York Place
    EH1 3HU  Edinburgh
    0131 556 7575
  5. 33 Barony Street
    EH3 6NX  Edinburgh
    0131 220 1232
  6. 19A W Register St
    EH2 2AA  Edinburgh
    0131 556 7060
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies