Gordon Nicolson Kiltmakers, Edinburgh

write review
Verified Listing, updated on 17 October 2019

Opening Times

SundaySu
10:00 – 16:00
MondayMo
09:30 – 17:30
TuesdayTu
09:30 – 17:30
WednesdayWe
09:30 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
09:30 – 17:30
FridayFr
09:30 – 17:30
SaturdaySa
09:30 – 17:30
Closed.
Opens in  11 h 43 min.
11 h 43 min

We offer a made to measure service by appointment

Official Data

Official Name
GORDON NICOLSON KILTMAKERS LTD
Reg. office address
189 CANAONGATE, THE ROYALMILE, EH8 8BN, EDINBURGH, City of Edinburgh
Company Number
SC348334
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
06/04/2009 - NICOLSON KILTMAKERS LTD
SIC Code
47710 - Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Date of Incorporation
10 Sep 2008
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
41a High Street Dunbar East Lothian EH42 1FW

Description

We are the largest highlandwear and menswear retailer in Edinburgh and Lothians and Fife, we offer both kilt hire and sales we supply all products in the Scottish Highland and Scottish National Dress including: Tartan Fabric, Hand made Kilts, Tartan Plaids, Sgian Dubhs, Clan Crests, Kilt Pins, Clan Badges, Ghillie Brogue Kilt Shoes, Kilt Jackets, Tartan Hose and Kilt Hose
we have one of the largest sporran ranges all made locally in Edinburgh


Company description
Our aim is to provide a high level of customer service and the highest quality goods made in Scotland by our team of hand picked suppliers
we have a specialist team of Kilt makers that make to our exacting standards We have a Kilt maker who works in the shop and you can see the quality of kilts that we produce
- We use 8 yards of tartan in each Kilt
- All kilts are hand stitched to the highest possible standard
- Only the finest quality canvas and linings are used
_ All kilts are fully shaped to fit in the small of the back
- we make our kilts with room for growth

Over and above this we offer an alteration service so wether your kilt is too small or too large we can adjust the kilt
8
Keywords:
Giftware, Cufflinks, Clothes Hire, Kilt Hire, Clothing Shops, Sporrans, Highland Dress, Belt Buckles, Hip Flask, Formal Dress Hire, Plaids, Hector Russell, Cap Badges, Local Business, Shopping & Retail, Professional Services, Shoes, Local Services, Grants, Fife, Celtic, Retail Services, Argyll, Cooper, Made Measure, Pipers, Clan, Stewart, Fergusons, Busines, Andersons, Sgian Dubh, Soc, Gordons, Houstons, Kilt Jackets, Ghillie Brogues, Black Watch, Forbes, Kilt Hose, Tartan Scarves, Clan Crests, Kilt Pin, Mackays, Macleod, Robertsons, Flashes, Macdonalds, Doig, Houston, Scottish National Dress, Cuaich, Gordon, Hand Stiched Kilt, Hire Outfits, House Tartans, Ki Kiltmakers, Kilt Hire Co, Ladies Sashes, Mccalls LTD, Mccalls The Royal Mile, Moss Bross, Scottish Clothes, Skian Dubs, Sporran Flasks, Tartan Sash, Geoffrey Tailor
Products
Clothing, Jackets, Belts, Kilts, Bow Ties, Ties, Accessories, Bagpipes
Services
Clothes hire shops, Clothing manufacturers & wholesalers, Evening wear, Formal hire, Formal wear, JACKETS, Knitwear, Men's clothes hire, Men's clothes shops, TROUSERS, WAISTCOATS, Wedding suit hire, kilt makers, kilts, hats, Weddings
Service Areas
Edinburgh and the central belt for Kilt Hire and We can ship goods all over the world
Available payment methods
  • Bank transfer
    Bank transfer
  • Euro
    Euro
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • PayPal
    PayPal
  • Visa
    Visa
Gordon Nicolson Kiltmakers is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Gordon Nicolson Kiltmakers

Excellent

1 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Gordon Nicolson Kiltmakers!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry

Products & Services

Kilt Hire we offer a kilt hire service we have several tartans from which to choose from and various styles of jacket 55 GBP
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 189 Canongate
    EH8 8BN  Edinburgh
    0131 558 2887
  2. 164-166 Canongate
    EH8 8DD  Edinburgh
    0131 557 2967
  3. 276 Canongate
    EH8 8AA  Edinburgh
    0131 558 7682
  4. 12-14 Jeffrey Street
    EH1 1DT  Edinburgh
    0131 557 5497
  5. 2 Jeffrey Street
    EH1 1DT  Edinburgh
    0131 556 3707
  6. 22 St Mary's St
    EH1 1SU  Edinburgh
    0131 557 6777
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies