Verified Listing, updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  7 h 21 min.
7 h 21 min

Official Data

Official Name
EDINBURGH ALTERNATIVE FINANCE LIMITED
Reg. office address
23 MANOR PLACE, EH3 7DX, EDINBURGH, City of Edinburgh
Company Number
SC468392
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
11/02/2014 - EDINBURGH ALTERNATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
SIC Code
64929 - Other credit granting n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
27 Jan 2014
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
23 Manor Place Edinburgh EH3 7XC Scotland

Description

LendingCrowd connects vibrant and growing small and medium-sized enterprises with investors. Offering businesses keener loan rates and investors better returns through our simple to use online platform.


Company description
LendingCrowd is a crowdlending platform, which began trading in autumn 2014. The business has initially focused on facilitating loans to SME clients (peer-to-business lending) and will launch into other product areas during 2015. As an Investor it's important to remember you're lending to businesses so your capital is at risk and Borrowers need to be mindful that defaulting will lead to the debt being passed to an agency for collection. LendingCrowd and its products are not covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme. How does LendingCrowd work? Borrowers apply for a loan, and if approved, their loan will be credit rated and given a minimum investor interest rate.
The application is then listed on the marketplace and Investors bid to contribute to funding the loan. When the loan is fully funded, legal agreements are completed and the Borrower receives their funds. The Borrower will then pay monthly capital and interest instalments until it has repaid the loan completely. Loans can be repaid early with no penalties.
Investors using LendingCrowd are able to spread their investments over several Borrowers to diversify their portfolio and reduce overall risk. Each applicant's risk band and corresponding interest rate are listed on the LendingCrowd marketplace, allowing Investors to choose businesses to lend to based on their risk appetite. Investors pay a 1% fee annually on the amount of money they have lent, and Borrowers pay a 2-4% fee depending on the duration of the loan. Our app is available to download now from the Apple App Store: https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/lendingcrowd-peer-to-peer/id1035268278
Keywords:
Finance Companies, Finance Brokers, Financial Planners, Loan Services, Loans, Small Business Loans, Peer to Peer Lending
Services
Finance, Investment Services
LendingCrowd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

LendingCrowd

4.13 from 5

Good

9 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for LendingCrowd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 22 CHESTER STREET
    EH3 7RA  Edinburgh
    0131 226 4041
  2. 144 Morrison Street
    EH3 8EX  Edinburgh
    01244 696257
  3. Ettrick House, 37 South Gyle Crescent
    EH12 9DS  Edinburgh
    0870 242 7878
  4. 8 ST ANDREW SQUARE
    EH2 2PP  Edinburgh
    0131 556 8235
  5. 2A Robertson Ave
    EH11 1PZ  Edinburgh
    0131 337 2372
  6. 139 Comiston Road
    EH10 5QN  Edinburgh
    0131 452 8090
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies