Mercat Tours Ltd, Edinburgh

Write review
updated on 19/06/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 18:00
SundaySu
09:00 – 18:00
MondayMo
09:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 9 min.
5 h 9 min

Official Data

Official Name
MERCAT TOURS LIMITED
Reg. office address
MERCAT HOUSE, 28 BLAIR STREET, EH1 1QR, EDINBURGH, City of Edinburgh Scotland
Company Number
SC214665
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
28/02/2001 - FILMRUSH LIMITED
SIC Code
79901 - Activities of tourist guides
Date of Incorporation
11 Jan 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

MERCAT TOURS'aim was to provide quality guided tours which would operate throughout the summer, or at least the school summer holidays. Since there were four of us we each researched and wrote a tour - Secrets of the Royal Mile, From Grassmarket to Graveyards, The Athens of the North New Town, Ghosts and Ghouls. Since traditionally visitors would go to the Mercat Cross on the High Street to seek out local information or a guide, we decided that all our tours would begin at the historic heart of the town and hence the company would be named Mercat Tours. The rest, as they say, is history !


Keywords:
Travel Agency, Travel Agents, Tour Operator, Tourism Services, Ticket Sales, Tour Agency, Leisure, Travel, Museum, Cheque Cashing, Tour Agent, Good for a Late Night, Tours & Sightseeing, Guides
Services
sightseeing excursions, tourist guide, ghost tours, history walks, Tours, Sightseeing
Available payment methods
  • American Express
    American Express
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
Mercat Tours Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Mercat Tours Ltd

4.64 from 5

Very good

1129 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Mercat Tours Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 49 BLACKFRIARS STREET
    EH1 1NB  Edinburgh
    0131-557-3090
  2. 5 Holyrood Rd
    EH8 8AE  Edinburgh
    0131 510 1158
  3. 48 - 60 Pleasance
    EH8 9TJ  Edinburgh
    0131 556 1513
  4. 112-116 Holyrood Rd
    EH8 8AS  Edinburgh
    020 7593 5500
  5. 9-10 St Andrew Square
    EH2 2AF  Edinburgh
    0131 718 6069
  6. 5 York Pl
    EH1 3EB  Edinburgh
    0131 558 7272
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies