The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh

Write review
updated on 30/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySa
11:00 – 18:00
SundaySu
11:00 – 18:00
MondayMo
11:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
11:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
11:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
11:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
11:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 51 min.
5 h 51 min

Official Data

Official Name
THE FRUITMARKET GALLERY
Reg. office address
45 MARKET STREET, EH1 1DF, EDINBURGH, City of Edinburgh Scotland
Company Number
SC087888
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
06/11/2008 - THE FRUIT MARKET GALLERY
SIC Code
90040 - Operation of arts facilities
Date of Incorporation
04 May 1984
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

The Fruitmarket Gallery shows the work of some of the world's most important Scottish and international artists.


Company description
The Fruitmarket Gallery brings to Scotland the work of some of the world's most important contemporary artists. We recognise that art can change lives and we offer an intimate encounter with art for free. We make exhibitions, commissions and publications directly in collaboration with artists.
We celebrate new thinking, and offer an international platform for artists, curators and writers, whether they have made their reputation here or abroad. The Fruitmarket Gallery welcomes all audiences.
We make it easy for everyone to engage with art, encouraging questions and supporting debate.
Keywords:
Canteen, Restaurants, Museum, Gallery, Fine Art Gallery, Museums and Galleries, Art Museum, Museums and Art Galleries, Museum Exhibitions, Art Galleries and Dealers, Modern Art Museum, Cafe, Leisure, Sports, Food, Bookshop, Tourist Attractions, Performing Arts Venues, Health Spa, Breakfast Food, Art Facilities
Products
Books
Services
Art Exhibition, Entertainment
Categories
Art Gallery
The Fruitmarket Gallery is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

The Fruitmarket Gallery

4.29 from 5

Good

618 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for The Fruitmarket Gallery!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 2 Market St
    EH1 1DE  Edinburgh
    0131 529 3930
  2. 33-34 MARKET STREET
    EH1 1QB  Edinburgh
    0131-225-8616
  3. 23 Cockburn Street
    EH1 1BP  Edinburgh
    0131 622 6200
  4. 3/48 Waverley Bridge
    EH1 1BQ  Edinburgh
  5. 25 - 27 Jeffrey Street
    EH1 1DH  Edinburgh
    0131 556 8379
  6. 42 Victoria St
    EH1 2JW  Edinburgh
    0131 477 3255
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies