The Royal College Of Surgeons Of Edinburgh Library & Archive

updated on 17 October 2019

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  9 h 52 min.
9 h 52 min

Official Data

Official Name
SURGEONS HALL TRUST
Reg. office address
THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS, OF EDINBURGH, NICOLSON STREET, EH8 9DW, EDINBURGH, City of Edinburgh Scotland
Company Number
SC233409
Previous Names
08/10/2003 - SURGEONS HALL
SIC Code
99999 - Dormant Company
Date of Incorporation
27 Jun 2002
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Opening hours: 0900-1700 Monday to Friday. The Library and Special Collections website of The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh.


Company description
The programme is delivered through the University of Edinburgh's award winning medical virtual learning environment eeSURG and, being online, is designed to give you the freedom to study flexibly at the times and in the places which suit you best. The ESSQ programme received the prestigious accolade of Best Distance Learning Programme - Education at the 2010 e-Learning Awards. The Programme Director is Professor Stephen Wigmore and each year has an academic director who oversees the content and teaching. Every academic module also has a lead clinician who heads the e-tutors who will teach on the discussion boards for that module.
As fully matriculated students of the University of Edinburgh, you will have a university e-mail account and student card, a password for MyEd (the University's web portal) and through that, full access to an unparalleled online library of books and ejournals and inter-library loan facilities. You are supported by range of experienced eTutors from across the specialties who help to guide discussions and define your learning. In the dissertation year you continue to be fully supported by an approved eDissertation Supervisor, normally a senior clinician whom you work with and have nominated.
When you visit Edinburgh, for the end-of-year exam or other reason, you have the same entitlements as any campus-based student and are encouraged to take advantage of the campus-based facilities at both the University of Edinburgh and the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh. The Certificate year of this three year course is designed to give you a firmer grounding in basic science as applied to surgery whilst the Diploma takes this further and offers an alternative, taught route to the MRCS. Most students complete the full qualification of MSc which can be used as a means of moving towards a period of full-time research training towards an MD or PhD.
Keywords:
Colleges & Universities, Local Business, School, Church, Events, Museum, Community Centre, Performance & Event Venue, Conference Venue, Wedding Reception, Wedding Venues, Meeting Rooms, Archives, History Museum, Party Entertainment Venue, Event Planners, Museums and Art Galleries, Wedding Reception Venues, Libraries and Archives, Community Organisations, Fringes, Medical Association
Services
Conference
Categories
medical & health, health/medical/pharmaceuticals, Dormant Companies
Facilities
Conference Facilities
The Royal College Of Surgeons Of Edinburgh Library & Archive is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

The Royal College Of Surgeons Of Edinburgh Library & Archive

4.6 from 5

Excellent

371 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for The Royal College Of Surgeons Of Edinburgh Library & Archive!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. The Royal College of Surgeons of, Nicolson Street
    EH8 9DW  Edinburgh
    0131 527 3407
  2. Old College
    EH8 9YL  Edinburgh
    0131 650 1000
  3. Old College;South Bridge
    EH8 9YL  Edinburgh
    0131 650 2210
  4. 1-7 Roxburgh St
    EH8 9TA  Edinburgh
    0131 650 9090
  5. 6 Infirmary St
    EH1 1LT  Edinburgh
    0131 558 3545
  6. Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street
    EH1 1HT  Edinburgh
    0131 650 2240
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies