VISION MECHANICS, Edinburgh

Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
MondayMo
10:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 18:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 18:00
FridayFrClosed
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
Closed.
Opens in  2 h 35 min.
2 h 35 min

Official Data

Official Name
VISION MECHANICS
Reg. office address
81 GREAT JUNCTION STREET THE STUDIO LEITH, EH6 5HZ, Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh
Company Number
SC157484
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
27/10/2010 - THE PUPPET LAB
27/11/2001 - THE EDINBURGH PUPPET COMPANY
SIC Code
90010 - Performing arts
Date of Incorporation
18 Apr 1995
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

In what was the first ever event in Scotland to combine Augmented Reality technology with live theatre, DragonQuest was a spectacular and stunning show which attracted a staggering 5, 000 visitors. We lit up 20 Autumnal evenings with 3D fairies, trolls, goblins, hovering flies and, of course, the breath-taking dragon itself, and wowed our audiences with some truly mesmerising live theatre. 2016 sees the event take some brilliant new twists and turns, and we can’t wait to welcome you to Dragon Matrix. Put simply, we’re once again promising you high-tech adventures in the woods, but this time it will be brighter (but not that bright!), bolder and more daring. This amazing Augmented Reality performance will lead you to a parallel universe where talking, magical creatures will help you find the six missing dragon stones.
It’s still a quest, but like a matrix, it’s also a computer generated dream world. At Dragon Matrix, you’d be wise to avoid the path of spiders and resist the temptation to talk to the trolls. As we work on the intricacies of this fantastical show, be sure of one thing. A high-tech world in the woods awaits… Dragon Matrix will take place from 5-31 October 2016.
The Dragon Matrix app will be released in app stores shortly before the event. APPLE DEVICE SUPPORT: iOS7, iOS8, iOS9, iOS10 on iPhone 4S, 5, 5s, 6, 6 plus, 6s, 6s plus iPodTouch 4th, 5th, 6th iPad 2, 3rd, 4th, Air, Air 2, Mini, Mini 2, Mini 3 ANDROID DEVICE SUPPORT: Android OS 2.


Keywords:
Theatre & Cinema, Theatre Companies, Non-Profit Organisation, Arts and Entertainment, TXT Kewy, Puppet Company
Services
Performing Arts
VISION MECHANICS is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

VISION MECHANICS

5 from 5

Very good

3 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for VISION MECHANICS!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 82 JANE STREET
    EH6 5HG  Edinburgh
    01315 550066
  2. 34 Tennant St
    EH6 5NA  Edinburgh
    07984 746070
  3. 34 Tennant St
    EH6 5NA  Edinburgh
    0131 554 1512
  4. GLADSTONE HOUSE 6A MILL LANE
    EH6 6JA  Edinburgh
    0131 561 3380
  5. 4-6 Anderson Pl
    EH6 5NP  Edinburgh
    07552 161634
  6. 23 Water Street
    EH6 6SU  Edinburgh
    0131 555 6900
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies